Sideline Learning Privacy Policy  

Hi! Congratulations on being the kind of person who reads Privacy Policies.

 

Respecting the privacy of your personal information is a big deal to us and we’re committed to  protecting that privacy through responsible personal information management practices. Personal  information means information about an identifiable individual, such as a name, address, email,  telephone number, age, sex or credit card information.  

 

This Privacy Policy applies to the information and data collected by us at Sideline Learning when  you use our website, products or services. We safeguard personal information under our control in  accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is a formal statement of the principles  and guidelines for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information, as set out in the  Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.  

 

In this Privacy Policy, we lay out how we collect, use, disclose and store your personal information,  as well as your right to access and correct your personal information.

 

If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, you should not use our products, services or  website.  

 

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact our Privacy Officer (see section  14.0, below).  

 

1.0 Consent  

We will obtain your consent at the time or before we collect, use, or disclose your personal  information.  

2.0 Purposes of Collection  

We collect personal information from you when you create a new user account, modify user  information, or provide any other personal information to access or use our products or services.  

We collect personal information for the following purposes:  

∙ To provide you with the products or services you have requested 

∙ To communicate with you about the products or services you have requested  ∙ To inform you of any important product or service revisions or updates  ∙ To manage and develop our business and operations  

∙ To meet legal and regulatory requirements 

If we need to collect your personal information for a purpose that is not identified in this section,  we will identify the purpose(s) when, or before, the information is collected.  

 

3.0 What Information We Collect About You

 

3.1 Personal Information You Provide to Us  

The types of personal information that we collect from you may include but are not limited to:  

∙ Name  

∙ Address  

∙ Email Address  

∙ Telephone Number  

∙ Date of Birth  

∙ Criminal Record Check  

∙ Vaccination Status   

3.2 Personal Information We Collect From Other Sources  

In some circumstances, we may collect your personal information from another user of our  products or services or our business partners, including sub-processors. In this situation, the user  or business partner disclosing your information to us is responsible for complying with all  applicable laws and regulations regarding that disclosure, including obtaining your informed  consent prior to making the disclosure. 

3.3 Information We Collect When You Use Our Website  

Our website uses cookies and geolocation data. When you use our website, we collect information  about your computer. This may include, but is not limited to, your IP address, browser type,  domain names, internet service provider, the files you viewed on our website, referring website  addresses, and access times.  

 

We also collect usage data when you use our products and services. This includes, for example,  metrics and information that tells us what product features you use most often and when support  tickets are opened and closed. 

For more on our use of cookies and geolocation data, see section 8.0 and section 9.0, below.  

 

4.0 How We Use Your Personal Information  

We will only use your personal information for the purposes stated in section 2.0 of this Privacy  Policy or a consistent purpose unless you consent to another purpose or as required by law.  

 

Some examples of the ways we may use your information in a manner consistent with the purposes  stated in section 2.0 of this Privacy Policy may include but are not limited to:

 

Identity & Access: When users sign up for Sideline Learning, we typically ask for identifying information such as your name and email address. That’s just so you can  personalize your new user account and we can send administrators invoices, updates, or  other essential information.  

Billing Information: When paying your bill for Sideline Learning, you will have the  option to pay by credit card or cheque. When paying by credit card, payments are processed  directly through our payment processor Wave (www.waveapps.com). We store a record of  the payment transaction, including the last 4 digits of the credit card number for account  history, invoicing, and billing support. When paying by cheque, we ask for a main point of  contact, email address, and postal code to calculate any applicable taxes.  

Voluntary Correspondence: When you email us with a question or to ask for help, we  keep that correspondence, including the email address, so that we have a history of past  correspondences to reference if you reach out in the future.

 

Troubleshooting or Squashing a Software Bug: We may need to view your account  details to help you with a customer support request. In this event, we will ask for your  consent before proceeding.  

Compelled Uses: We may use your personal information or access your account if compelled by law or if we reasonably believe that the use is required to protect our rights. 

 

5.0 How We Share Your Information  

Rest assured, we don’t sell your personal information to third parties.  

  

We will only share your personal information in the following circumstances or as otherwise  authorized by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act: 

To Fulfill the Purposes Set Out in This Privacy Policy: We may disclose your personal  information to third party agents to assist us in fulfilling the purposes set out in this Privacy  Policy. By using our products or services, you authorize this disclosure.

For example, we use third-party sub-processors to run our applications and, to the extent  necessary, to process some or all of your personal information. Personal data sub-processors  that we use may include but are not limited to:  

∙ Amazon Web Services - cloud services provider  

∙ Stripe - payment processing  

∙ Hubspot - CRM management  

∙ Mailgun - transactional email service  

∙ Wave - accounting software  

To Follow Your Instructions to Disclose Information to a Third Party: We may disclose  your personal information to third party organizations when you instruct us to do so through  your Sideline Learning account. We will ask for your consent before making this disclosure.  

∙ Troubleshooting or Squashing a Software Bug: We may need to disclose your personal  information to help you with a customer support request. We will ask for your consent before  making this disclosure. 

Compelled Disclosure: We may disclose your personal information if required by law or if  we reasonably believe that the disclosure is required to protect our rights.

 

6.0 International Transfer of Personal Information  

Our sub-processors may store your personal information outside Canada. While your information  is in another jurisdiction, it may be accessed by the courts, law enforcement, and national security  authorities of that jurisdiction.  

 

7.0 How We Secure Your Data  

We have gone to great lengths so that you can trust our secure infrastructure to protect the  confidentiality, integrity, and availability of your data.  

 

We secure your personal information using a variety of data security measures and practices. All  data is encrypted via SSL/TLS when transmitted from our servers to your browser. Our database  backups are also encrypted. Most data are not encrypted while they live in our database (since it  needs to be ready to send to you when you need it). 

For more on our security measures, please visit https://www.sidelinelearning.com/data-security-privacy  

 

8.0 Cookies  

We use cookies to collect certain information from visits to our website.  

A cookie is a piece of text stored by your browser to help it remember data such as your login  information, website preferences, and more. The use of cookies makes it easier for you to use our  applications and supports our in-house analytics. You can adjust cookie retention settings in your  own browser. To learn more about cookies, including how to view which cookies have been set  and how to manage and delete them, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org.  

 

9.0 Geolocation Data 

We log all access to all accounts by full IP address where we derive geographical data to assist in  monitoring fraudulent activity and spam signups. Geographic dimensions are provided from our  analytics partner Google Analytics. You can view Google’s privacy policies at  https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-US.  

 

10.0 Accuracy of Your Personal Information  

We do our best to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. We  rely on you to inform us of any changes to your personal information.  

 

11.0 Accessing and Correcting Your Data  

Subject to the exceptions listed in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents  Act, you may access your personal information or request a correction of your personal  information. Requests to access or correct your information must be in writing and contain  sufficient detail to enable us to provide the information or make the correction. These requests can  be directed to our Privacy Officer (see section 14.0, below).  

 

A minimal fee may be charged for providing access to personal information. We will inform you  of any applicable fee when your request is processed.  

 

We will endeavor to provide a response to your request within 30 business days, however, if a  longer time is needed, we will provide you with a written notice stating the reasons for the delay. 

12.0 Retention  

We will retain personal information provided to us for no longer than is necessary for legal  purposes or for the business purposes for which the information was collected.  

 

13.0 Withdrawal of Consent  

You may withdraw your consent to use your personal information at any time, subject to legal or  contractual restrictions and reasonable notice, by sending a request to do so in writing to our  Privacy Officer (see section 14.0, below).  

Such a withdrawal of consent will not be retroactive and may require the cancellation of your  Sideline Learning account.  

 

14.0 Privacy Officer  

We have appointed a Privacy Officer to ensure we comply with this Privacy Policy. To file a  complaint with us about our compliance with this Privacy Policy, or if you have questions about  this Privacy Policy, how we protect your personal information, or the withdrawal of consent to use  your personal information, please contact privacy@sidelinelearning.com  

 

15.0 Updates to Privacy Policy  

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time. If the updates are material, we will notify  existing users of the changes by email.